GaadiKey
  • Bikes
    • Hero
    • Honda
    • TVS
    • Bajaj
    • Suzuki
    • Royal Enfield
    • Yamaha
    • Ather
    • KTM
    • Aprilia
    • Vespa
    • Harley Davidson
    • BMW
    • Kawasaki
    • Ducati
    • Yezdi
    • Ampere
  • Cars
    • Maruti Suzuki
    • Tata
    • Hyundai
    • Mahindra
    • Toyota
    • Kia
    • Honda
    • MG
    • Renault
    • Volkswagen
    • Nissan
    • Skoda
    • Citroen
    • Jeep
    • Audi
    • BMW
    • Mercedes-Benz
    • Lexus
    • Volvo
    • Isuzu
    • BYD
  • Bike Reviews
  • Car Reviews
  • About
  • Contact
  • Stories
  • Best Bikes 2025
    • Best Motorcycles 2025
    • 2025 Hero Splendor+ XTEC 2.0
    • 2025 Royal Enfield Classic 350
    • 2025 Hunter 350
    • 2025 Royal Enfield Scram 440
    • 2025 Royal Enfield Classic 650
    • Best Scooters 2025
    • 2025 Honda Activa 6G
    • 2025 TVS Jupiter
    • 2025 Suzuki Access
    • Best Electric Scooters 2025
    • 2025 Suzuki e-Access
    • 2025 Honda Activa e:
    • 2025 Honda QC1
    • Best Cars 2025
      • 2025 Tata Curvv EV
  • Auto Components
No Result
View All Result
GaadiKey
No Result
View All Result
Home Cars

Tata Motors FY26 Results: 6.4 Lakh Record PV Sales & 105.4K Cr Q4 Revenue

Discover the in-depth financial performance of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Group for Q4 FY26. Explore key highlights, JLR revenue, Tata PV growth, EV milestones, and future outlook.

Chethan Thimmappa by Chethan Thimmappa
May 14, 2026
in Cars, Special Feature, Tata
0
Tata Motors JLR Results FY 26
0
VIEWS
Share on WhatsappShare on FacebookShare on Twitter

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Group Q4 FY26 Financial Results: In-Depth Analysis

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. (TMPVL) has officially announced its financial results for the quarter and the full year ending March 31, 2026. Despite facing significant macroeconomic and operational hurdles throughout the fiscal year, the company managed to deliver a resilient performance to end a challenging year. This comprehensive analysis breaks down the key financial metrics, operational milestones, and strategic outlook for both the domestic passenger vehicle business and the Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) division.

Tata Motors JLR

Key Highlights of Q4 FY26 Consolidated Financials

The consolidated financial performance of the group showed a significant quarter-on-quarter improvement, primarily driven by normalized production at JLR and record volumes in the domestic market.

In Q4 FY26, TMPVL delivered consolidated revenues of 105.4K Cr, which represents an increase of 7.2% compared to the previous year. The consolidated EBITDA stood at 13.9K Cr, achieving an EBITDA margin of 13.1%. The Profit Before Tax (PBT) before exceptional items for the quarter was 7.2K Cr, marking a decrease of 3.0K Cr. Additionally, the company generated healthy free cash flows of 11.4K Cr during the fourth quarter.

For the full year FY26, consolidated revenues stood at 335.6K Cr, reflecting a year-on-year decline of 8.3%. The full-year EBITDA margin was 6.8%, and the EBIT margin was 1.1%. Profitability on a full-year basis was impacted by several significant headwinds, particularly at JLR. The consolidated net debt was reported at 30.7K Cr, which was primarily driven by adverse free cash flows resulting from production stoppages at JLR.

In terms of shareholder returns, the Board of Directors has recommended a final dividend of 3/- per share, which remains subject to approval by the shareholders.

Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) Performance Analysis

The Jaguar Land Rover division experienced a year described as a tale of two halves. While the fourth quarter showed strong recovery, the full-year metrics reflect the intense challenges faced by the brand.

Financial Metrics for JLR

For Q4 FY26, JLR reported a revenue of £6.9bn, representing a decline of 11.1%. The EBITDA margin for the quarter was 14.0%, down by 130 basis points, while the EBIT margin stood at 9.2%, down by 150 basis points. The PBT before exceptional items was £458mn for Q4. The free cash flow for the quarter was positive at £829mn.

Looking at the full year FY26, JLR’s revenue was £22.9bn, a decrease of 20.9%. The full-year EBITDA margin saw a significant drop of 760 basis points to settle at 6.7%. The full-year free cash flow was negative at £(2.2)bn. Profitability and volumes for the year were heavily impacted by several factors: a cyber incident that caused production stoppages, ongoing incremental US tariffs, challenges in the China market including luxury taxes, increased Variable Marketing Expenses (VME), adverse commodities, and the planned wind-down of outgoing Jaguar models ahead of new launches.

Despite these challenges, JLR maintains a strong liquidity position. The total liquidity as of March 31, 2026, was £6.9bn. This includes an undrawn £1.7bn Revolving Credit Facility (RCF), an undrawn £1.0bn bridge facility, and an undrawn £1.5bn UKEF guaranteed commercial loan.

JLR Business and Product Milestones

JLR continues to push forward with its House of Brands strategy. In Q4, the Defender OCTA witnessed a fourfold year-on-year sales uplift, bolstered by brand activities like the Defender Trophy and a victory at the Dakar Rally. Range Rover made a notable return to Milan Design Week, celebrating its pinnacle personalization service, Range Rover Bespoke. Furthermore, the brand’s first all-electric Jaguar, named Type 01, received critical acclaim following media test drives in the arctic circle and the UK.

Tata Passenger Vehicles (Tata PV) Performance Analysis

The domestic passenger vehicle business, including the electric vehicle segment, was a major growth driver for the company, showcasing strong momentum and record-breaking sales.

Financial Metrics for Tata PV

Tata PV recorded a stellar Q4 FY26 with revenues of 18.7K Cr, marking a substantial growth of 49.4%. The EBITDA margin improved by 150 basis points to reach 9.4%, and the EBIT margin expanded by 310 basis points to 4.7%. The PBT before exceptional items for the quarter was 1.1K Cr. The domestic PV and EV business reported free cash flows of 1.7K Cr in Q4 FY26.

For the full year FY26, Tata PV revenues reached 58.5K Cr, up 20.7% year-on-year. The EBITDA margin remained flat year-on-year at 6.9%, as adverse pricing and commodity costs offset the favorable impacts of volume and product mix.

Tata PV Market Position and EV Leadership

FY26 was a landmark year for Tata PV, achieving its highest ever annual sales of over 6.4 lakh units, which translates to an industry-beating growth of 15% year-on-year. The overall Vahan market share for the business stood at 13.6% for FY26, growing to 14.2% in Q4 FY26 and securing the #2 position in the second half of the year.

The company’s multi-powertrain strategy proved highly successful. Alternative powertrains maintained a healthy mix, with EV penetration at 14% and CNG at 27% in FY26. The electric vehicle division further reinforced its leadership, achieving its highest ever annual EV volumes of over 92,000 units, a robust 43% year-on-year growth. The EV Vahan market share remained steady at 40.2% in FY26. A major milestone was reached when Tata.ev surpassed 250,000 cumulative EV sales, cementing its leadership in India’s electric mobility transition.

Product actions were intense throughout the year. The Nexon and Punch emerged as the #1 and #3 selling PV models in H2 FY26. The company also launched the all-new SIERRA, introduced the Harrier and Safari with the new 1.5L HYPERION Turbo-GDi petrol engine, and expanded its EV portfolio with the Harrier.ev and the New Punch.ev. To support future long-term growth aspirations, a new manufacturing facility is being established in Panapakkam.

Strategic Outlook and Future Capabilities

Looking ahead, domestic demand is expected to sustain, primarily led by the growth in SUVs, CNG, and EV segments. Tata Motors expects to build on the strong momentum of H2 and continue delivering profitable, industry-beating growth in FY27. This will be supported by a robust demand pipeline, a planned series of new products, and an established multi-powertrain strategy.

For JLR, the company remains resilient and well-placed to address ongoing geopolitical, inflationary, and regulatory challenges. JLR is focused on reducing its breakeven volumes towards 300K in two years by realizing £1.7bn in savings from Enterprise Missions. Investment spending is planned to remain consistent at £18bn over the five-year period starting from FY24. The upcoming 18 months will feature flawless delivery of exciting launches, including the New Range Rover Electric and the eagerly awaited new Jaguar.

Across the group, management has noted that global geopolitical developments and commodity prices will remain key monitorables to mitigate potential supply-side risks and cost headwinds.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What was the consolidated revenue for Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Group in Q4 FY26? The consolidated revenue for Q4 FY26 was 105.4K Cr, representing an increase of 7.2% compared to the previous year.

Did the Board of Directors recommend a dividend for FY26? Yes, the Board of Directors has recommended a final dividend of 3/- per share, which is subject to approval by the shareholders.

What were the main factors impacting JLR’s profitability in FY26? JLR’s full-year volumes and profitability were impacted by multiple headwinds, including a cyber incident, US tariffs, the China luxury tax, increased VME pressures, adverse commodities, and the planned wind-down of outgoing Jaguar models.

How did the electric vehicle (EV) segment perform for Tata PV? The EV segment performed exceptionally well. Tata.ev surpassed 250,000 cumulative sales. The company also achieved its highest ever annual EV volumes of over 92,000 units in FY26, marking a 43% year-on-year growth.

What is the future investment plan for Jaguar Land Rover? JLR plans to maintain its investment spend at £18bn over a five-year period starting from FY24.

Which Tata PV models were the top sellers in the second half of FY26? The Tata Nexon and Tata Punch emerged as the #1 and #3 selling passenger vehicle models in H2 FY26, respectively.

The financial results for Q4 FY26 demonstrate that while global headwinds presented significant challenges, strategic product launches, robust domestic demand, and strict cost controls have allowed Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Group to maintain resilience and set a strong foundation for the upcoming fiscal year.

You can add more to this story by commenting below.

Add GaadiKey on Google News

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU:

  1.   Tata Altroz iCNG AMT Launched: Price List, Specs, and Features
  2.   Tata Nexon Pure+ PS Launched at Rs 9.59 Lakh: Panoramic Sunroof in Sub-10 Lakh SUV
  3.   Tata Harrier & Safari Ultra and Red DARK Diesel Launched: Check Price & Features
  4.   Tata Curvv.ev Series X Launched in India Starting at Rs 16.99 Lakh
Chethan Thimmappa

Chethan Thimmappa

I cover latest automobile news in India with special focus on cars and bikes. Please send me an email to [email protected] for any enquiries.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent News

Tata Motors JLR Results FY 26

Tata Motors FY26 Results: 6.4 Lakh Record PV Sales & 105.4K Cr Q4 Revenue

May 14, 2026
TVS New Independent Director

TVS Motor Appoints Ravindran Shanmugam as Independent Director

May 14, 2026
TVS iQube 4.7 kWh Battery

TVS iQube S 4.7 kWh Battery Variant Launched at Rs 1.37 Lakhs

May 14, 2026
Honda Cars Global Announcement

Honda’s 2026 Masterplan: Hybrid Pivot, Sub-4m SUVs for India, and the Launch of HDII

May 14, 2026
All New Honda City Facelift 2026 Model - New City 2026 Model

2026 Honda City Facelift Imagined After Leaks Ahead of May 22 Launch

May 13, 2026
Kia Carens Clavis EV

Kia India Launches Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) for Carens Clavis EV

May 13, 2026 - Updated on May 14, 2026

Add GaadiKey on Google News

Search this Website

No Result
View All Result

About

GaadiKey

GaadiKey blog is a one stop portal for all the latest in the automobile industry. We are a bunch of people who are passionate about bikes and cars. We share the experience, reviews and stuff connected to Gaadis.

Contact

  • Contact us
  • About
  • Auto Components
  • Privacy Policy for blog.gaadikey.com

Best Cars in 2025

  • 2025 Toyota Hyryder
  • 2025 Grand Vitara
  • 2025 Maruti Fronx
  • 2025 Maruti WagonR
  • 2025 Tata Punch
  • 2025 Mahindra XUV 3XO
  • 2025 Hyundai Creta
  • 2025 Toyota Taisor
  • 2025 Tata Curvv EV
  • Tata Harrier EV

Best Bikes in 2025

  • 2025 Royal Enfield Classic 350
  • 2025 Hunter 350
  • 2025 Royal Enfield Scram 440
  • 2025 Royal Enfield Classic 650
  • 2025 Hero Splendor+ XTEC 2.0
  • 2025 Honda Activa 6G
  • 2025 TVS Jupiter
  • 2025 Suzuki Access
  • 2025 Suzuki e-Access
  • 2025 Honda Activa e:
  • 2025 Honda QC1

© 2025 GaadiKey - Prime GaadiKey.

No Result
View All Result
  • Bikes
    • Hero
    • Honda
    • TVS
    • Bajaj
    • Suzuki
    • Royal Enfield
    • Yamaha
    • Ather
    • KTM
    • Aprilia
    • Vespa
    • Harley Davidson
    • BMW
    • Kawasaki
    • Ducati
    • Yezdi
    • Ampere
  • Cars
    • Maruti Suzuki
    • Tata
    • Hyundai
    • Mahindra
    • Toyota
    • Kia
    • Honda
    • MG
    • Renault
    • Volkswagen
    • Nissan
    • Skoda
    • Citroen
    • Jeep
    • Audi
    • BMW
    • Mercedes-Benz
    • Lexus
    • Volvo
    • Isuzu
    • BYD
  • Bike Reviews
  • Car Reviews
  • About
  • Contact
  • Stories
  • Best Bikes 2025
    • Best Motorcycles 2025
    • 2025 Hero Splendor+ XTEC 2.0
    • 2025 Royal Enfield Classic 350
    • 2025 Hunter 350
    • 2025 Royal Enfield Scram 440
    • 2025 Royal Enfield Classic 650
    • Best Scooters 2025
    • 2025 Honda Activa 6G
    • 2025 TVS Jupiter
    • 2025 Suzuki Access
    • Best Electric Scooters 2025
    • 2025 Suzuki e-Access
    • 2025 Honda Activa e:
    • 2025 Honda QC1
    • Best Cars 2025
      • 2025 Tata Curvv EV
  • Auto Components

© 2025 GaadiKey - Prime GaadiKey.